Where are you looking for a job?

United States

arrow
Close

SonicJobs California Resident Privacy Notice

This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy It applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information as a business under the CCPA.

CategoryWe CollectWe Sell
A. Identifiers

Examples: Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
YesNo
B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)

Examples: Name, social security number, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment, or employment history.
YesNo
C. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law )

Examples: Military and veteran status.
YesNo
F. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Examples: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.
YesNo
G. Geolocation Data

Examples: Precise physical location.
YesNo
I. Professional or Employment-Related Information

Examples: Job application or resume information, past and current job history, and job performance information.
YesNo
K. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information

Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
YesNo

Use of Personal Information

We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below:

  1. Providing Services: Providing our services.
  2. Communicating: Communicating with you, providing you with updates and other information relating to our services and products, providing information that you request, responding to comments and questions, and otherwise providing customer support.
  3. Connecting Third Party Services: Facilitating the connection of third-party services or applications, such as social networks.
  4. Marketing: Marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.
  5. Personalization: Personalizing your experience on our services, such as presenting tailored content.
  6. Sending Messages: Sending you text messages or push notifications.
  7. Deidentification and Aggregation: Deidentifying and aggregating information collected through our services and using it for lawful purposes.
  8. Job Applications: Processing your job application
  9. Safety Issues: Responding to trust and safety issues that may arise.
  10. Compliance: For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency.
  11. Auditing Interactions: Auditing related to your interaction with our services and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with other standards.
  12. Fraud and Incident Prevention: Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  13. Debugging: Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  14. Transient Use: Short-term, transient use.
  15. Contracting Vendors: Contracting with vendors and service providers to perform services on our behalf or on their behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  16. Research: Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  17. Improving Our Services: Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our services.
  18. Enabling Transactions: Otherwise enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.
  19. Notified Purpose: For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

Collection of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  1. You/Your Devices: You or your devices directly.
  2. Advertising Networks.
  3. ISPs: Internet service providers.
  4. Analytics Providers.
  5. OS/Platform Provider: Operating systems and platforms.
  6. Social Networks.
  7. Partners: Business partners.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we disclosed your Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

  1. Advertising Providers: Advertising technology companies, such as advertising networks.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data, Professional or Employment-Related Information, Inferences Drawn from Personal Information.
  2. ISPs: Internet service providers.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data.
  3. Analytics Providers.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data.
  4. OS/Platform Providers: Operating systems and platforms
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data.
  5. Vendors: Vendors and service providers.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data, Professional or Employment-Related Information, Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99), Inferences Drawn from Personal Information.
  6. Integrated Third Parties: Third parties integrated into our services.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data, Professional or Employment-Related Information, Inferences Drawn from Personal Information.
  7. Third Parties as Legally Required:: Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ Code Section 1798.80(e), Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data, Professional or Employment-Related Information, Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99), Inferences Drawn from Personal Information.
  8. Third Parties in Merger/Acquisition:: Third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data, Professional or Employment-Related Information, Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99), Inferences Drawn from Personal Information.
  9. Third Parties with Consent:: Other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your Personal Information.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers, Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e), Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, Geolocation Data, Professional or Employment-Related Information, Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99), Inferences Drawn from Personal Information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights.

Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (4) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.

Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.

Verification. Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access or deletion request, please submit your request and required information from the email used to register your SonicJobs account.

Right to Opt Out. In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information.

Right to Equal Service and Price. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

Submit Requests. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please use send an email to info@sonicjobs.co.uk or use the “contact us” section on the app or website.

Authorizing an Agent. If you are acting as an authorized agent to make a request to know, delete, or opt out on behalf of a California resident, send an email via our Contact Information section and attach a written authorization signed by the resident.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this notice or our processing activities please email us at privacy@sonicjobs.co.uk or write to us at : Number 4, 7 Buckland Crescent, NW3 5DH, London, UK.

Last Reviewed and Updated: 24 November 2021

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

This website may use “cookies” or similar electronic tracking tools/technologies to collect information to understand the user’s individual interests and preferences and to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Services.

Read more in the Privacy Policy
Reject
Accept