Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist
Active jobs
270
Median salary
$92,500
$80k–$107.4k range
Posted this week
+17
Remote / telehealth
0%
02 · LIVE HIRING INSIGHTS
How many Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist jobs are open?
As of August 9, 2026, SonicJobs lists 270 active Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist jobs, with 17 posted in the last 7 days.
Posting freshness
Source: aggregated from 270 live SonicJobs listings · updated .
03 · SALARY & PAY
How much do Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapists earn?
As of August 9, 2026, Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist roles on SonicJobs advertise a median salary of $92,500 (10th–90th percentile $80k–$107.4k), based on 169 of 270 listings that disclose pay.
| Annual range | Jobs | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0k-20k | 0 | 0% |
| 20k-40k | 0 | 0% |
| 40k-60k | 2 | 1% |
| 60k-80k | 8 | 5% |
| 80k-100k | 110 | 65% |
| 100k+ | 49 | 29% |
- Median salary
- $92,500 · n=169
- Average salary
- $92,915 · n=169
- Salary coverage
- 62.59% · n=270
- Job count
- 270 · n=270
View all Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist jobs →
Source: aggregated from 270 live SonicJobs listings · 63% of listings disclose salary · updated .
04 · TOP LOCATIONS
Where are Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapists most in demand?
As of August 9, 2026, Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist demand on SonicJobs is highest in California, Florida, Texas, across 270 active listings.
| State | Open jobs | Median |
|---|---|---|
| California | 30 | $103.7k |
| Florida | 21 | $67.2k |
| Texas | 18 | $92.5k |
| Arizona | 16 | $84k |
| Georgia | 16 | $85k |
| Massachusetts | 14 | $100k |
| Maryland | 14 | $80k |
| Illinois | 12 | $87.5k |
Source: aggregated from 270 live SonicJobs listings · counts by state · updated .
05 · HIRING COMPANIES
Which companies are hiring the most Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapists?
As of August 9, 2026, the top Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist employers on SonicJobs are Select Physical Therapy, Adventist Health, TRUE SPORTS PHYSICAL THERAPY LLC.
Source: aggregated from 270 live SonicJobs listings · employer counts · updated .
06 · EMPLOYMENT TYPES
What types of Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist jobs are available?
As of August 9, 2026, Full time roles make up 90% of 270 active Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist listings.
Source: aggregated from 270 live SonicJobs listings · employment-type mix · updated .
08 · REMOTE & VISA
Are there remote or visa-sponsored Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist jobs?
As of August 9, 2026, 0 of 270 active Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist listings (0%) offer remote or telehealth work.
0
Remote / telehealth jobs
0% of active Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist listings.
Source: aggregated from 270 live SonicJobs listings · remote flag from listings; visa sponsorship is an editorial estimate · updated .
11 · BENEFITS & BONUSES
What benefits do Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist jobs offer?
As of August 9, 2026, Paid time off is the most commonly advertised benefit for Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist roles, appearing in 81% of listings that disclose benefits (72% of all Sports / Orthopedic Physical Therapist listings).
Source: aggregated from 270 live SonicJobs listings · benefit mentions · 72% of listings disclose benefits · updated .